Professional
Theatre

Best Production         
HAMLET   
Blue Cow Theatre

Best Performance (Female)         
JANE HAMILTON-FOSTER        
Eight Gigabytes of Hardcore Pornography
Tasmanian Theatre Company

Best Performance (Male)
GUY HOOPER    
Twelve Times He Spoke
Blue Cow Theatre

Best Supporting Performance (Female)     
ANNA KIDD       
Hamlet
Blue Cow Theatre

Best Supporting Performance (Male)         
ANDREW CASEY    
Hamlet
Blue Cow Theatre

Best Direction
ROBERT JARMAN
Hamlet
Blue Cow Theatre

Best Ensemble          
The Cast of UPRISING        
Tasmanian Theatre Company and Upstart Theatre

Best Design – Set or Costume          
DAVID MORTON: Set Design            
The Riddle of Washpool Gully
Terrapin Puppet Theatre

Best Design – Lighting or Video/Film
MAX FORD: Lighting Design  
Uprising
Tasmanian Theatre Company and Upstart Theatre

Best Design – Sound
HEATH BROWN
The Riddle of Washpool Gully
Terrapin Puppet Theatre

Professional Theatre Judges’ Award
TASMANIAN THEATRE COMPANY and BLUE COW THEATRE: Supporting local issues through theatre


Community
Theatre

Best Production          
KILLER JOE       
Three River Theatre

Best Performance (Female)           
KERRI GAY    
Our Town          
Three River Theatre

Best Performance (Male)  
JIMMY HARRISON
Killer Joe
Three River Theatre

Best Supporting Performance (Female)       
STEPH FRANCIS         
Killer Joe
Three River Theatre

Best Supporting Performance (Male)         
TRAVIS HENNESSY
Killer Joe      
Three River Theatre

Best Direction 
LEIGH OSWIN    
Our Town
Three River Theatre

Best Ensemble          
The Cast of OUR TOWN        
Three River Theatre

Best Design – Set or Costume            
TERRY RYAN: Set Design           
Our Town
Three River Theatre

Best Design – Lighting or Video/Film
CHRIS BRADSHAW: Video/Film Design
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
Ulverstone Repertory Theatre Society

Best Design – Sound            
MATT SKALICKY           
Eurydice
PLoT Theatre Society

Community Theatre Judges’ Award   
SAXON HORNETT: Emerging talent in music composition   
Picnic at Hanging Rock          
DoMaur Productions


Community
Musical Theatre

Best Production         
LES MISÉRABLES
Encore Theatre Company

Best Performance (Female)          
NICOLE SIMMS-FARROW   
Sweeney Todd
Bijou Creative

Best Performance (Male)  
CAMPBELL BRAITHWAITE      
Mary Poppins
The Show Company Tasmania

Best Supporting Performance (Female)       
SAMANTHA HAMMERSLEY    
Les Misérables
Encore Theatre Company

Best Supporting Performance (Male)        
ROSS MARSDEN
Les Misérables
Encore Theatre Company

Best Direction 
BELINDA J KING   
Les Misérables
Encore Theatre Company

Best Musical Direction 
DENISE SAM & MICHAEL STOCKS     
The Sound of Music
Encore Theatre Company

Best Choreography     
JACQUELYNE FRANCE-MARSDEN  
Les Misérables
Encore Theatre Company

Best Ensemble          
The Cast of [title of show]   
Old Nick Company

Best Design – Set or Costume
WILLIAM DOWD: Set Design           
Sweeney Todd
Bijou Creative

Best Design – Lighting or Video/Film           
GARETH KAYS: Lighting Design        
Mary Poppins
The Show Company Tasmania

Best Design – Sound
MARCELLO LO RICCO
The Sound of Music
Encore Theatre Company

Community Musical Theatre Judges’ Award
MARTINE HOLLIDAY: Show-stopping performance
The Theory of Relativity
Musical Theatre Crew


Other Awards

Best New Writing        
CAMPION DECENT
The Campaign
Tasmanian Theatre Company and Blue Cow Theatre in association with If Theatre and Salamanca Arts Centre

Lifetime Achievement Award   
MARCUS BOWER


The 2019 Awards Judging Panels

Professional Theatre: Jeff Hockley (Convenor), Tony Bonney, Bill Pearson, Jane Polley, Lian Tanner, Gillian Unicomb

Community Theatre: Christine Bailey (Convenor), Robyn Lawrence-Vick, Noreen Le Mottee, Mary Machen, Susan Wallace, Pat Woods

Community Musical Theatre: Nick Tantaro (Convenor), Suzie Bower, Maggi Gillham, Amanda Hodder, Angela Ireson, Patricia Kempa

Best New Writing: Hilary Bell, John Kachoyan, Ross Mueller