We are delighted to announce the following finalists for the 2019 Tasmanian Theatre Awards.


PROFESSIONAL THEATRE


Best Production

EIGHT GIGABYTES OF HARDCORE PORNOGRAPHY (Tasmanian Theatre Company)
HAMLET
(Blue Cow Theatre)
THE CAMPAIGN 
(Tasmanian Theatre Company and Blue Cow Theatre in association with If Theatre and Salamanca Arts Centre)
TWELVE TIMES HE SPOKE
(Blue Cow Theatre)


Best Performance (Female)

JANE HAMILTON FOSTER for Eight Gigabytes of Hardcore Pornography (Tasmanian Theatre Company)
MELISSA KING for The Riddle of Washpool Gully (Terrapin Puppet Theatre)
JANE LONGHURST for Hamlet (Blue Cow Theatre)


Best Performance (MALE)

SCOTT FARROW for Hamlet (Blue Cow Theatre)
GUY HOOPER for Twelve Times He Spoke (Blue Cow Theatre)
JEFF MICHEL for Buyer and Cellar (Tasmanian Theatre Company)
MATT STOLP for Eight Gigabytes of Hardcore Pornography (Tasmanian Theatre Company)


Best SUPPORTING Performance (Female)

ROSEMARY CANN for The Campaign (Tasmanian Theatre Company and Blue Cow Theatre in association with If Theatre and Salamanca Arts Centre)
ALEKSANDRA CROSSAN for Alice's Adventures Underground (Hamley Productions)
AMANDA HODDER for Zeb: A Gender Odyssey (Tasmania Performs)
ANNA KIDD for Hamlet (Blue Cow Theatre)


Best SUPPORTING Performance (MALE)

SCOTT BURNS for A Midsummer’s Much Ado about Witches, Lords and Ladies (Hamley Productions)
ANDREW CASEY for Hamlet (Blue Cow Theatre)
IVANO DEL PIO for Alice's Adventures Underground (Hamley Productions)
ROSS HAY for Hamlet (Blue Cow Theatre)


Best Direction

CHRISTINE BEST for Uprising (Tasmanian Theatre Company and Upstart Theatre)
ROBERT JARMAN for Hamlet (Blue Cow Theatre)
MELISSA KING for Eight Gigabytes of Hardcore Pornography (Tasmanian Theatre Company)
BEN WINSPEAR for Twelve Times He Spoke (Blue Cow Theatre)


Best Ensemble

Cast of HAMLET (Blue Cow Theatre)
Cast of THE CAMPAIGN (Tasmanian Theatre Company and Blue Cow Theatre in association with If Theatre and Salamanca Arts Centre)
Cast of THE RIDDLE OF WASHPOOL GULLY (Terrapin Puppet Theatre)
Cast of UPRISING (Tasmanian Theatre Company and Upstart Theatre)


Best Design – set or costume

WILLIAM DOWD: Costume Design for Hamlet (Blue Cow Theatre)
DAVID MORTON: Set Design for The Riddle of Washpool Gully (Terrapin Puppet Theatre)
JILL MUNRO: Set Design for Eight Gigabytes of Hardcore Pornography (Tasmanian Theatre Company)
BEN WINSPEAR: Set Design for Twelve Times He Spoke (Blue Cow Theatre)


Best Design – Lighting OR VIDEO/Film

MAX FORD: Lighting Design for Eight Gigabytes of Hardcore Pornography (Tasmanian Theatre Company)
MAX FORD: Lighting Design for Uprising (Tasmanian Theatre Company and Upstart Theatre)
BEN WINSPEAR & ADAM POWERS: Lighting Design for Twelve Times He Spoke (Blue Cow Theatre)


Best Design – sOUND

HEATH BROWN for Eight Gigabytes of Hardcore Pornography (Tasmanian Theatre Company)
HEATH BROWN for The Riddle of Washpool Gully (Terrapin Puppet Theatre)
HEATH BROWN for Twelve Times He Spoke (Blue Cow Theatre)
HEATH BROWN for Uprising (Tasmanian Theatre Company and Upstart Theatre)


professional theatre judges’ award

The award recipient will be announced at the 2019 Awards event


COMMUNITY THEATRE


Best Production

EURYDICE (PLoT Theatre Society)
KILLER JOE
(Three River Theatre)
OUR TOWN
(Three River Theatre)
WILD
(Relevant and IO Performance)


Best Performance (Female)

KERRI GAY for Our Town (Three River Theatre)
GRACE ROBERTS for WILD (Relevant and IO Performance)
CAROL SHELBOURN for Second Sight (Salon Northwest)
EMMA SKALICKY for Eurydice (PLoT Theatre Society)


Best Performance (MALE)

FIONTAN CASSIDY for Our Town (Three River Theatre)
MICHAEL EDGAR for Before the Fetch (Theatre North at the Princess and Friends of Theatre North)
JIMMY HARRISON for Killer Joe (Three River Theatre)
TRAVIS HENNESSY for WILD (Relevant and IO Performance)
MATTHEW PHILLIPS for Second Sight (Salon Northwest)


Best SUPPORTING Performance (Female)

STEPH FRANCIS for Killer Joe (Three River Theatre)
TIA LANDEG for Our Town (Three River Theatre)
SARAH PHILLIPS for Calendar Girls (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)
GRACE ROBERTS for Killer Joe (Three River Theatre)


Best SUPPORTING Performance (MALE)

JULIUS GODMAN for Our Town (Three River Theatre)
TRAVIS HENNESSY for Killer Joe (Three River Theatre)
STEVEN JONES for Appointment with Death (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)
JEFF KEOGH for The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)


Best Direction

CHEYNE MITCHELL for WILD (Relevant and IO Performance)
LEIGH OSWIN for Our Town (Three River Theatre)
GEORGIE TODMAN for Killer Joe (Three River Theatre)
BELLA YOUNG for Eurydice (PLoT Theatre Society)


Best Ensemble

Cast of CALENDAR GIRLS (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)
Cast of EURYDICE (PLoT Theatre Society)
Cast of KILLER JOE (Three River Theatre)
Cast of OUR TOWN (Three River Theatre)


Best Design – set or costume

TREEN FRENCH: Set Design for Calendar Girls (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)
SAM HUNT: Costume Design for The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)
GRACE ROBERTS: Set Design for Killer Joe (Three River Theatre)
TERRY RYAN: Set Design for Our Town (Three River Theatre)


Best Design – Lighting OR VIDEO/Film

CHRIS BRADSHAW: Video/Film Design for 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (Ulverstone Repertory Theatre Society)
CHRIS OAKLEY: Lighting Design for The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)
BLAKE TALBOT: Lighting Design for Eurydice (PLoT Theatre Society)
DARREN WILLMOTT: Lighting Design for Our Town (Three River Theatre)


Best Design – sOUND

CHRIS JACKSON for WILD (Relevant and IO Performance)
MATT SKALICKY for Eurydice (PLoT Theatre Society)
GEORGIE TODMAN & CHRIS JACKSON for Killer Joe (Three River Theatre)
CALLUM WESTWOOD for Our Town (Three River Theatre)


COMMUNITY THEATRE JUDGES’ AWARD

The award recipient will be announced at the 2019 Awards event


COMMUNITY MUSICAL THEATRE


Best Production

LES MISÉRABLES (Encore Theatre Company)
MARY POPPINS (The Show Company Tasmania)
SWEENEY TODD (Bijou Creative)
THE THEORY OF RELATIVITY (Musical Theatre Crew)


Best Performance (Female)

KATIE GREEN for Mary Poppins (The Show Company Tasmania)
MARTINE HOLLIDAY for Annie Get Your Gun (Old Nick Company)
HANNAH POWELL for Avenue Q (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)
NICOLE SIMMS-FARROW for Sweeney Todd (Bijou Creative)


Best Performance (MALE)

CAMPBELL BRAITHWAITE for Mary Poppins (The Show Company Tasmania)
MIKE BROOKE for Young Frankenstein (Devonport Choral Society)
BRETT BUDGEON for Les Misérables (Encore Theatre Company)
DEAN COCKER for Les Misérables (Encore Theatre Company)


Best SUPPORTING Performance (Female)

DI BRIFFA for The Sound of Music (Encore Theatre Company)
SAMANTHA HAMMERSLEY for Les Misérables (Encore Theatre Company)
MARTINE HOLLIDAY for The Theory of Relativity (Musical Theatre Crew)
REBECCA OLIVER-BLACK for [title of show] (Old Nick Company)


Best SUPPORTING Performance (MALE)

CHRISTOPHER BRYG for The Sound of Music (Encore Theatre Company)
SCOTT FARROW for Sweeney Todd (Bijou Creative)
ROSS MARSDEN for Les Misérables (Encore Theatre Company)
MASON WALLER for The Boy from Oz (Burnie Musical Society)


Best Direction

ALLAN JEFFREY for Mary Poppins (The Show Company Tasmania)
BELINDA J KING for Les Misérables (Encore Theatre Company)
KAREN KLUSS for Sweeney Todd (Bijou Creative)
JACK LARK & FINN CARTER for The Theory of Relativity (Musical Theatre Crew)


Best MUSICAL DIRECTION

TAMIKA CROSBIE & MATTHEW IVES for Sweeney Todd (Bijou Creative)
DENISE SAM & MICHAEL STOCKS for Les Misérables (Encore Theatre Company)
DENISE SAM & MICHAEL STOCKS for The Sound of Music (Encore Theatre Company)
GLENN SCHULTZ & AARON POWELL for Annie Get Your Gun (Old Nick Company)


Best Choreography

KRISTY BAKER for Uni Revue: Fifty Shades of White (Old Nick Company)
JACQUIE COAD for Annie Get Your Gun (Old Nick Company)
JACQUELYNE FRANCE-MARSDEN for Les Misérables (Encore Theatre Company)
LEIZ MOORE & MANDY LOWRIE for Mary Poppins (The Show Company Tasmania)


Best Ensemble

Cast of LES MISÉRABLES (Encore Theatre Company)
Cast of THE SOUND OF MUSIC (Encore Theatre Company)
Cast of THE THEORY OF RELATIVITY (Musical Theatre Crew)
Cast of [title of show] (Old Nick Company)


Best Design – set or costume

WILLIAM DOWD: Set Design for Sweeney Todd (Bijou Creative)
CHRIS OAKLEY: Set Design for Avenue Q (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)
TERRY RYAN & GINA MCKENZIE: Set Design for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Launceston Musical Society)
MADDIE SMITH: Set Design for Annie Get Your Gun (Old Nick Company)


Best Design – Lighting OR VIDEO/Film

JASON BOVAIRD: Lighting Design for Les Misérables (Encore Theatre Company)
TOMMY HIGGS: Video/Film Design for Young Frankenstein (Devonport Choral Society)
GARETH KAYS: Lighting Design for Mary Poppins (The Show Company Tasmania)
ARON WEBB: Lighting Design for Sweeney Todd (Bijou Creative)


Best Design – sOUND

GEORGE GOERSS for Mary Poppins (The Show Company Tasmania)
ANDREW JOHNS for Annie Get Your Gun (Old Nick Company)
MARCELLO LO RICCO for Les Misérables (Encore Theatre Company)
MARCELLO LO RICCO for The Sound of Music (Encore Theatre Company)


COMMUNITY MUSICALTHEATRE JUDGES’ AWARD

The award recipient will be announced at the 2019 Awards event


OTHER AWARDS


Best NEW WRITING

CAMPION DECENT for The Campaign (Tasmanian Theatre Company and Blue Cow Theatre in association with If Theatre and Salamanca Arts Centre)
ZEB DIREEN for Zeb: A Gender Odyssey (Tasmania Performs)
FINEGAN KRUCKEMEYER for Twelve Times He Spoke (Blue Cow Theatre)
DAVID MORTON for The Riddle of Washpool Gully (Terrapin Puppet Theatre)


LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The award recipient will be announced at the 2019 Awards event

The 2019 Awards Judging Panels

Professional Theatre: Jeff Hockley (Convenor), Tony Bonney, Bill Pearson, Jane Polley, Lian Tanner, Gillian Unicomb

Community Theatre: Christine Bailey (Convenor), Robyn Lawrence-Vick, Noreen Le Mottee, Mary Machen, Susan Wallace, Pat Woods

Community Musical Theatre: Nick Tantaro (Convenor), Suzie Bower, Maggi Gillham, Amanda Hodder, Angela Ireson, Patricia Kempa

Best New Writing: Hilary Bell, John Kachoyan, Ross Mueller