Professional
Theatre

Best Production         
SHIT   
Loud Mouth Theatre Company

Best Performance – Female         
KATIE ROBERTSON        
e-Baby
The Tasmanian Theatre Company

Best Performance – Male
KELTON PELL    
The Season
Tasmania Performs

Best Supporting Performance – Female     
LISA MAZA       
The Season
Tasmania Performs

Best Supporting Performance – Male         
ANDREW CASEY    
The Effect
Loud Mouth Theatre Company

Best Direction
AIDAN FENNESSEY
An Inconvenient Woman
The Tasmanian Theatre Company

Best Ensemble          
The Cast of SHIT        
Loud Mouth Theatre Company

Best Design – Set or Costume          
ROZ WREN: Set Design            
An Inconvenient Woman
The Tasmanian Theatre Company

Best Design – Sound, Lighting or Video/Film
NICHOLAS HIGGINS: Lighting Design  
An Inconvenient Woman
The Tasmanian Theatre Company

Best Writing
NATHAN MAYNARD          
The Season
Tasmania Performs

Professional Theatre Judges’ Award
BIG MONKEY THEATRE
Celebrating 25 years of dynamic outdoor productions for the whole family


Community
Theatre

Best Production          
ONE MAN, TWO GUVNORS       
Old Nick Company

Best Performance – Female           
CLARE PEARSON    
God of Carnage          
Hobart Repertory Theatre Society

Best Performance – Male  
JOHN XINTAVELONIS
One Man, Two Guvnors
Old Nick Company

Best Supporting Performance – Female       
KENNA MACTAVISH         
Doctor Faustus
PLoT Theatre Society

Best Supporting Performance – Male         
IAN MCQUEEN
The Hound of the Baskervilles      
Hobart Repertory Theatre Society

Best Direction
BEN ARMITAGE    
One Man, Two Guvnors
Old Nick Company

Best Ensemble          
The Cast of GOD OF CARNAGE        
Hobart Repertory Theatre Society

Best Design – Set or Costume            
JON BOWLING: Set Design           
One Man, Two Guvnors
Old Nick Company

Best Design Sound, Lighting or Video/Film            
MATT SKALICKY: Sound Design           
Doctor Faustus
PLoT Theatre Society

Community Theatre Judges’ Award   
RYAN ENNIS: Emerging Script Writer   
Watching          
Fawkes Theatre Company


Community
Musical Theatre

Best Production         
WICKED
Encore Theatre Company

Best Performance – Female          
RAE SMITH   
Blood Brothers
Encore Theatre Company

Best Performance – Male  
SCOTT FARROW      
Chicago
Bijou Creative

Best Supporting Performance – Female       
ANNA KIDD     
Ruthless!
Bijou Creative

Best Supporting Performance – Male        
CHRIS HAMLEY
Chicago
Bijou Creative

Best Direction
LIZ BENNETT   
Wicked
Encore Theatre Company

Best Musical Direction
TAMIKA CROSBIE & MATTHEW IVES     
Chicago
Bijou Creative

Best Choreography     
KELLY DRUMMOND CAWTHON  
Chicago
Bijou Creative

Best Ensemble          
The Cast of WICKED   
Encore Theatre Company

Best Design – Set or Costume
JENNIFER SLATER & BELINDA GUNSON: Set Design           
Whistle Down the Wind
Devonport Choral Society

Best Design – Lighting, Sound or Video/Film           
ARON WEBB: Lighting Design        
Chicago
Bijou Creative

Community Musical Theatre Judges’ Award
SOPHIE WILLIAMS: Rising Star
Ruthless!
Bijou Creative


Physical
Theatre Awards

Best Production        
COLD OMENS
DRILL

Best Choreography   
CAITLIN COMERFORD, ADAM WHEELER & THE STOMPIN COMPANY DANCERS
Fully Grown
Stompin

Best Design – Set, Costume, Sound, Lighting or Video/Film          
MORGAN HICKINBOTHAM: Sound Design
Cold Omens
DRILL

Physical Theatre Judges’ Award      
THE CAST OF THE FROCK: Best Ensemble
The Frock             
MADE


Lifetime Achievement Award
Charles Parkinson

Other Awards