We are delighted to announce the following finalists for the 2018 Tasmanian Theatre Awards.


PROFESSIONAL THEATRE


Best Production

AN INCONVENIENT WOMAN (The Tasmanian Theatre Company)
E-BABY (The Tasmanian Theatre Company)
THE SEASON (Tasmania Performs)
SHIT (Loud Mouth Theatre Company)


Best Performance (Female)

ANNE CORDINER for An Inconvenient Woman (The Tasmanian Theatre Company)
LISA GORMLEY for SHIT (Loud Mouth Theatre Company)
ANNA KIDD for The Effect (Loud Mouth Theatre Company)
KATIE ROBERTSON for e-Baby (The Tasmanian Theatre Company)


Best Performance (MALE)

ALEX DUNCAN for The Effect (Loud Mouth Theatre Company)
DAVID GILKES for Winnie the Pooh (Hamley Productions)
KELTON PELL for The Season (Tasmania Performs)
BENJAMIN WINCKLE for Jekyll & Hyde (Loud Mouth Theatre Company)


Best SUPPORTING Performance (Female)

JANE HAMILTON-FOSTER for SHIT (Loud Mouth Theatre Company)
ANNA KIDD for Aladdin (Big Monkey Theatre)
LISA MAZA for The Season (Tasmania Performs)
SARA PENSALFINI for Jekyll & Hyde (Loud Mouth Theatre Company)
JENNIFER RANI for SHIT (Loud Mouth Theatre Company)


Best SUPPORTING Performance (MALE)

ANDREW CASEY for The Effect (Loud Mouth Theatre Company)
COLIN DEAN for An Inconvenient Woman (The Tasmanian Theatre Company)
JESSE DUGAN for Jekyll & Hyde (Loud Mouth Theatre Company)
MATT WILSON for Winnie the Pooh (Hamley Productions)


Best Direction

ISAAC DRANDIC for The Season (Tasmania Performs)
AIDAN FENNESSEY for An Inconvenient Woman (The Tasmanian Theatre Company)
MAEVE MHAIRI MACGREGOR for Jekyll & Hyde (Loud Mouth Theatre Company)
MAEVE MHAIRI MACGREGOR for SHIT (Loud Mouth Theatre Company)


Best Ensemble

Cast of ALADDIN (Big Monkey Theatre)
Cast of AN INCONVENIENT WOMAN (The Tasmanian Theatre Company)
Cast of THE SEASON (Tasmania Performs)
Cast of SHIT (Loud Mouth Theatre Company)


Best Design – set or costume

KATH CHAPMAN & SAMANTHA SANGSTON: Costume Design for Winnie the Pooh (Hamley Productions)
MAEVE MHAIRI MACGREGOR: Set Design for Jekyll & Hyde (Loud Mouth Theatre Company)
ROZ WREN: Set Design for An Inconvenient Woman (The Tasmanian Theatre Company)


Best Design – Sound, Lighting OR VIDEO/Film

HEATH BROWN: Sound Design for An Inconvenient Woman (The Tasmanian Theatre Company)
NICHOLAS HIGGINS: Lighting Design for An Inconvenient Woman (The Tasmanian Theatre Company)
GARETH JONES: Sound Design for Jekyll & Hyde (Loud Mouth Theatre Company)
TOM O’HERN: Video/Film Design for You and Me and the Space Between (Terrapin Puppet Theatre)


Best Writing

JESSICA DAVIES for Jekyll & Hyde (Loud Mouth Theatre Company)
FINEGAN KRUCKEMEYER for You and Me and the Space Between (Terrapin Puppet Theatre)
NATHAN MAYNARD for The Season (Tasmania Performs)
BRIAN PEDDIE for An Inconvenient Woman (The Tasmanian Theatre Company)

PROFESSIONAL THEATRE JUDGES' AWARD
The recipient of this award will be announced at the 2018 Awards Event


COMMUNITY THEATRE


Best Production

GOD OF CARNAGE (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO’S NEST (Launceston Players)
ONE MAN, TWO GUVNORS (Old Nick Theatre Company)
THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)

Best Performance (Female)

MICHELLE BEST for Bombshells (Serenity Hill Sound)
TASH GROSSMITH for Life On Three Stages (DoMaur Productions)
CLARE PEARSON for God of Carnage (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)
NATALIE VENETTACCI for One Man, Two Guvnors (Old Nick Theatre Company)
ANASTATIA WARD for Educating Rita (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)


Best Performance (MALE)

SCOTT BURNS for Educating Rita (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)
ANDREW HOLMES for God of Carnage (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)
GERARD LANE for One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Launceston Players)
JOHN XINTAVELONIS for One Man, Two Guvnors (Old Nick Theatre Company)


Best SUPPORTING Performance (Female)

KATIE HILL for The Season at Sarsaparilla (Three River Theatre)
TIA LANDEG for Pronoun (Relevant)
LILY MCGEE for Antigone (Fawkes Theatre Company)
KENNA MACTAVISH for Doctor Faustus (PLoT Theatre Society)


Best SUPPORTING Performance (MALE)

DANNY GIBSON for One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Launceston Players)
ANDREW HICKMAN for One Man, Two Guvnors (Old Nick Theatre Company)
IAN MCQUEEN for The Hound of the Baskervilles (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)
CHEYNE MITCHELL for Pronoun (Relevant)


Best Direction

BEN ARMITAGE for One Man, Two Guvnors (Old Nick Theatre Company)
MEGAN JOLLY for One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Launceston Players)
CHEYNE MITCHELL for Pronoun (Relevant)
ELLEN ROE for God of Carnage (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)

Best Ensemble

Cast of GOD OF CARNAGE (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)
Cast of ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO’S NEST (Launceston Players)
Cast of ONE MAN, TWO GUVNORS (Old Nick Theatre Company)
Cast of THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)


Best Design – set or costume

JON BOWLING: Set Design for One Man, Two Guvnors (Old Nick Theatre Company)
CHRISTOPHER OAKLEY: Set Design for Educating Rita (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)
LEIGH OSWIN, STAN GOTTSCHALK & FLOCKY BOCK: Set Design for The Season at Sarsaparilla (Three River Theatre)
TERRY RYAN & GINA MCKENZIE: Costume Design for The Season at Sarsaparilla (Three River Theatre)
DARREN WILLMOTT: Set Design for One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Launceston Players)

Best Design – Sound, Lighting OR VIDEO/Film

MATTHEW ANDREWARTHA: Sound Design for One Man, Two Guvnors (Old Nick Theatre Company)
MATTHEW ANDREWARTHA: Lighting Design for One Man, Two Guvnors (Old Nick Theatre Company)
MATT SKALICKY: Sound Design for Doctor Faustus (PLoT Theatre Company)
BLAKE TALBOT: Lighting Design for Doctor Faustus (PLoT Theatre Company)
DARREN WILLMOTT: Sound Design for One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Launceston Players)
DARREN WILLMOTT: Lighting Design for One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Launceston Players)

COMMUNITY THEATRE JUDGES' AWARD
The recipient of this award will be announced at the 2018 Awards Event


COMMUNITY MUSICAL THEATRE


Best Production

9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL (Launceston Musical Society)
BLOOD BROTHERS (Encore Theatre Company)
CHICAGO (Bijou Creative)
WICKED (Encore Theatre Company)


Best Performance (Female)

CHARLEA EDWARDS for Chicago (Bijou Creative)
ALLISON FARROW for Ruthless! (Bijou Creative)
ABBEY HANSSON for Wicked (Encore Theatre Company)
ALANA LANE for Wicked (Encore Theatre Company)
RAE SMITH for Blood Brothers (Encore Theatre Company)


Best Performance (MALE)

SCOTT FARROW for Chicago (Bijou Creative)
MATT HYDE for 9 to 5: The Musical (Launceston Musical Society)
BAILEY JACKSON for Little Shop of Horrors (The Gilbert & Sullivan Society of Tasmania)
CHRIS JACKSON for Blood Brothers (Encore Theatre Company)


Best SUPPORTING Performance (Female)

NIKIA BREEN for Wicked (Encore Theatre Company)
KERRI GAY for Wicked (Encore Theatre Company)
ANNA KIDD for Ruthless! (Bijou Creative)
NATASHA TURNER for 9 to 5: The Musical (Burnie Musical Society)


Best SUPPORTING Performance (MALE)

ALEX DONNELLY for Little Shop of Horrors (The Gilbert & Sullivan Society of Tasmania)
CHRIS HAMLEY for Chicago (Bijou Creative)
JOEL KING for Footloose (Encore Performing Arts Studio)
ROSS MARSDEN for Wicked (Encore Theatre Company)


Best Direction

LIZ BENNETT for Wicked (Encore Theatre Company)
KAREN KLUSS for Chicago (Bijou Creative)
KAREN KLUSS for Ruthless! (Bijou Creative)
DENISE SAM for 9 to 5: The Musical (Launceston Musical Society)


Best Musical Direction

TAMIKA CROSBIE & MATTHEW IVES for Chicago (Bijou Creative)
MATTHEW DUDFIELD & DENISE SAM for Blood Brothers (Encore Theatre Company)
MATTHEW DUDFIELD & DENISE SAM for Wicked (Encore Theatre Company)
CHERIE PARTRIDGE & SIMON PARTRIDGE for 9 to 5: The Musical (Launceston Musical Society)


Best Choreography

SONYA BATTEN for 9 to 5: The Musical (Launceston Musical Society)
KELLY DRUMMOND CAWTHON for Chicago (Bijou Creative)
JACQUELYNE FRANCE-MARSDEN for Wicked (Encore Theatre Company)
LUCIE GILMOUR for Uni Revue: Make Tasmania Great Again (Old Nick Theatre Company)


Best Ensemble

Cast of 9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL (Launceston Musical Society)
Cast of CHICAGO (Bijou Creative)
Cast of UNI REVUE: MAKE TASMANIA GREAT AGAIN (Old Nick Theatre Company)
Cast of WICKED (Encore Theatre Company)


Best Design – set or costume

WILLIAM DOWD & NICOLE OTTREY: Costume Design for Chicago (Bijou Creative)
TERRY RYAN: Set Design for 9 to 5: The Musical (Launceston Musical Society)
JENNIFER SLATER & BELINDA GUNSON: Set Design for Whistle Down the Wind (Devonport Choral Society)
MADDIE ROSE SMITH: Costume Design for Ruthless! (Bijou Creative)


Best Design – Sound, Lighting OR VIDEO/Film

JASON BOVAIRD: Lighting Design for Wicked (Encore Theatre Company)
MATT HOBSON: Lighting Design for 9 to 5: The Musical (Launceston Musical Society)
ARON WEBB: Lighting Design for Chicago (Bijou Creative)
ARON WEBB: Lighting Design for Uni Revue: Make Tasmania Great Again (Old Nick Theatre Company)

COMMUNITY MUSICAL THEATRE JUDGES' AWARD
The recipient of this award will be announced at the 2018 Awards Event


PHYSICAL THEATRE


Best Production

COLD OMENS (DRILL)
FULLY GROWN (Stompin)
THE FROCK (MADE)


Best Choreography

CAITLIN COMERFORD, ADAM WHEELER & THE STOMPIN COMPANY DANCERS for Fully Grown (Stompin)
JOSHUA LOWE for Cold Omens (DRILL)
GRAEME MURPHY for The Frock (MADE)


Best Design – SET, COSTUME, Sound, Lighting OR VIDEO/Film

MATT CORNELL: Sound Design for Fully Grown (Stompin)
MORGAN HICKINBOTHAM: Sound Design for Cold Omens (DRILL)
NICHOLAS HIGGINS: Lighting Design for Fully Grown (Stompin)
CHRISTOPHER PAYNE: Lighting Design for Cold Omens (DRILL)

PHYSICAL THEATRE JUDGES' AWARD
The recipient of this award will be announced at the 2018 Awards Event