Professional
Theatre

Best Production         
The Tempest   
Blue Cow Theatre

Best Performance in a Leading Role – Female        
Genevieve Morris        
Egg
Terrapin Puppet Theatre & Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Performance in a Leading Role – Male
Guy Hooper    
The Tempest
Blue Cow Theatre

Best Performance in a Supporting Role – Female    
Anna Kidd       
The Tempest
Blue Cow Theatre

Best Performance in a Supporting Role – Male        
Scott Farrow    
The Tempest
Blue Cow Theatre

Best Direction
Robert Jarman
The Tempest
Blue Cow Theatre

Best Ensemble          
The Cast of The Tempest        
Blue Cow Theatre

Best Design - Sound, Lighting, Film or Video
Chris Jackson, Sound Design  
I Am a Lake
Mudlark Theatre 

Best Design – Set or Costume          
William Dowd, Costume Design            
The Tempest
Blue Cow Theatre

Best Writing
Alana Valentine          
The Tree Widows
Tasmanian Theatre Company

Professional Theatre Judges’ Award
Tasmanian Theatre Company
The Tree Widows, Creative Integration of Community, Culture and Heritage 


Community
Theatre

Best Production         
Twelve Angry Men       
Three River Theatre

Best Performance in a Leading Role - Female         
Karen Kluss    
Macbeth          
Hobart Repertory Theatre Society

Best Performance in a Leading Role - Male  
Jon Lenthall    
Elephant Man
Hobart Repertory Theatre Society

Best Performance in a Supporting Role - Female     
Leah Venettacci          
Elephant Man
Hobart Repertory Theatre Society

Best Performance in a Supporting Role - Male         
Jan Gluszyk    
Twelve Angry Men       
Three River Theatre

Best Direction
Stan Gottschalk          
Twelve Angry Men       
Three River Theatre

Best Ensemble          
The Cast of Twelve Angry Men            
Three River Theatre

Best Design – Sound, Lighting, Video or Film          
Douglass Doherty, Nathan Humphries, Colin Reed & Cast, Sound & Lighting Design  
A Clockwork Orange    
DoMaur Productions

Best Design - Set or Costume           
Three River Theatre & Flocky Bock, Set Design           
Twelve Angry Men       
Three River Theatre

Community Theatre Judges’ Award  
Andy Aisbett - Emerging Writer/Artist   
Dragged          
Fawkes Theatre Company


Community
Musical Theatre

Best Production         
Wicked
The Show Company, Allan Jeffrey & Leiz Moore

Best Performance in a Leading Role - Female         
Nicole Simms-Farrow   
Wicked
The Show Company, Allan Jeffrey & Leiz Moore

Best Performance in a Leading Role – Male
Matthew Garwood       
Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story
Encore Theatre Company

Best Performance in a Supporting Role – Female    
Samantha James-Radford       
Something's Afoot
Hobart Repertory Theatre Society

Best Performance in a Supporting Role – Male        
Bailey Jackson
The Addams Family
Old Nick Co.

Best Direction
Allan Jeffrey    
Wicked
The Show Company, Allan Jeffrey & Leiz Moore

Best Musical Direction
Petr Divis         
Wicked
The Show Company, Allan Jeffrey & Leiz Moore

Best Choreography    
Kristy Baker     
The Addams Family
Old Nick Co.

Best Ensemble          
The Cast of Wicked     
Wicked
The Show Company, Allan Jeffrey & Leiz Moore

Best Design - Lighting, Sound, Video or Film           
Blake Talbot & Robert Manion, Lighting & Sound Design        
Something's Afoot
Hobart Repertory Theatre Society

Best Design - Set or Costume
Robert Manion, Set & Costume Design           
The Addams Family
Old Nick Co.

Community Musical Theatre Judges’ Award
Ruby Doherty & Jayden Faul
Emerging Talent, Disney's Camp Rock
Encore Performing Arts Studio


Physical
Theatre Awards

Best Production:        
Trash This Place
DRILL

Best Choreography:   
Caitlin Comerford
Face Value: Convergence
Stompin

Best Design – Set, Costume, Sound, Lighting, Video or Film:          
Siobhan Gearney, Sound and Lighting Design
Trash This Place
DRILL

Physical Theatre Judges’ Award      
Emma Porteus, Contribution to Youth Dance in Tasmania                   
Stompin 


Impresario of the Year
Kelly Drummond Cawthon

Lifetime Achievement Award
Noreen Le Mottee

Other Awards