Professional
Theatre

Best Production         
THE TEMPEST   
Blue Cow Theatre

Best Performance – Female        
GENEVIEVE MORRIS        
Egg
Terrapin Puppet Theatre & Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Performance – Male
GUY HOOPER    
The Tempest
Blue Cow Theatre

Best Supporting Performance – Female    
ANNA KIDD       
The Tempest
Blue Cow Theatre

Best Supporting Performance – Male        
SCOTT FARROW    
The Tempest
Blue Cow Theatre

Best Direction
ROBERT JARMAN
The Tempest
Blue Cow Theatre

Best Ensemble          
The Cast of THE TEMPEST        
Blue Cow Theatre

Best Design – Set or Costume          
WILLIAM DOWD: Costume Design            
The Tempest
Blue Cow Theatre

Best Design – Sound, Lighting or Video/Film
CHRIS JACKSON: Sound Design  
I Am a Lake
Mudlark Theatre

Best Writing
ALANA VALENTINE          
The Tree Widows
Tasmanian Theatre Company

Professional Theatre Judges’ Award
TASMANIAN THEATRE COMPANY
The Tree Widows, Creative Integration of Community, Culture and Heritage


Community
Theatre

Best Production         
TWELVE ANGRY MEN       
Three River Theatre

Best Performance – Female           
KAREN KLUSS    
Macbeth          
Hobart Repertory Theatre Society

Best Performance – Male  
JON LENTHALL
The Elephant Man
Hobart Repertory Theatre Society

Best Supporting Performance – Female       
LEAH VENETTACCI          
The Elephant Man
Hobart Repertory Theatre Society

Best Supporting Performance – Male         
JAN GLUSZYK
Twelve Angry Men       
Three River Theatre

Best Direction
STAN GOTTSCHALK     
Twelve Angry Men       
Three River Theatre

Best Ensemble          
The Cast of TWELVE ANGRY MEN         
Three River Theatre

Best Design – Set or Costume            
THREE RIVER THEATRE & FLOCKY BOCK: Set Design           
Twelve Angry Men       
Three River Theatre

Best Design Sound, Lighting or Video/Film            
DOUGLASS DOHERTY, NATHAN HUMPHRIES, COLIN REED & CAST: Sound & Lighting Design           
A Clockwork Orange       
DoMaur Productions

Community Theatre Judges’ Award  
ANDY AISBETT - Emerging Writer/Artist   
Dragged          
Fawkes Theatre Company


Community
Musical Theatre

Best Production         
WICKED
The Show Company, Allan Jeffrey & Leiz Moore

Best Performance – Female          
NICOLE SIMMS-FARROW   
Wicked
The Show Company, Allan Jeffrey & Leiz Moore

Best Performance – Male  
MATTHEW GARWOOD      
Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story
Encore Theatre Company

Best Supporting Performance – Female       
SAMANTHA JAMES-RADFORD     
Something's Afoot
Hobart Repertory Theatre Society

Best Supporting Performance – Male        
BAILEY JACKSON
The Addams Family
Old Nick Company

Best Direction
ALLAN JEFFREY   
Wicked
The Show Company, Allan Jeffrey & Leiz Moore

Best Musical Direction
PETR DIVIS      
Wicked
The Show Company, Allan Jeffrey & Leiz Moore

Best Choreography     
KRISTY BAKER   
The Addams Family
Old Nick Company

Best Ensemble          
The Cast of WICKED   
The Show Company, Allan Jeffrey & Leiz Moore

Best Design – Set or Costume
ROBERT MANION: Set & Costume Design           
The Addams Family
Old Nick Company

Best Design – Lighting, Sound or Video/Film           
BLAKE TALBOT & ROBERT MANION: Sound & Lighting Design        
Something's Afoot
Hobart Repertory Theatre Society

Community Musical Theatre Judges’ Award
RUBY DOHERTY & JAYDEN FAUL
Emerging Talent, Disney's Camp Rock
Encore Performing Arts Studio


Physical
Theatre Awards

Best Production        
TRASH THIS PLACE
DRILL

Best Choreography   
CAITLIN COMERFORD
Face Value: Convergence
Stompin

Best Design – Set, Costume, Sound, Lighting or Video/Film          
SIOBHAN GEARNEY: Sound & Lighting Design
Trash This Place
DRILL

Physical Theatre Judges’ Award      
EMMA PORTEUS, Contribution to Youth Dance in Tasmania                   
Stompin


Impresario of the Year
Kelly Drummond Cawthon

Lifetime Achievement Award
Noreen Le Mottee

Other Awards