We are delighted to announce the following finalists for the 2017 Tasmanian Theatre Awards.


PROFESSIONAL THEATRE


Best Production

The Tempest (Blue Cow Theatre)
I Am a Lake (Mudlark Theatre)
The Tree Widows (Tasmanian Theatre Company)
Egg (Terrapin Puppet Theatre & Melbourne Theatre Company)


Best Performance in a Leading Role (Female)

Genevieve LemonAntarctica (Tasmanian Theatre Company & Sundog Productions)
Imogen Moore – Antarctica (Tasmanian Theatre Company & Sundog Productions)
Genevieve Morris – Egg (Terrapin Puppet Theatre & Melbourne Theatre Company)
Katie RobertsonThe Bull, The Moon, and The Coronet of Stars (Loud Mouth Theatre Company)


Best Performance in a Leading Role (Male)

Michael EdgarFreud's Last Session (Hamley Productions)
Travis Hennessy ­– I Am a Lake (Mudlark Theatre)
Guy HooperThe Tempest (Blue Cow Theatre)
Jim RussellEgg (Terrapin Puppet Theatre & Melbourne Theatre Company)


Best Performance in a Supporting Role (Female)

Anne CordinerThe Island of Dr Moreau (Loud Mouth Theatre Company)
Claire DawsonThe Tempest (Blue Cow Theatre)
Anna KiddThe Tempest (Blue Cow Theatre)
Jane JohnsonThe Tree Widows (Tasmanian Theatre Company)


Best Performance in a Supporting Role (Male)

Ivano Del PioHow to Hold Your Breath (Loud Mouth Theatre Company)
Alex DonnellyA Midsummer's Much Ado (Hamley Productions)
Scott FarrowThe Tempest (Blue Cow Theatre)
Robert MaxwellThe Tempest (Blue Cow Theatre)


Best Direction

Laeticia Cáceres – Egg (Terrapin Puppet Theatre & Melbourne Theatre Company)
Robert JarmanThe Tempest (Blue Cow Theatre)
Terence O'Connell – Antarctica (Tasmanian Theatre Company & Sundog Productions)
Alana Valentine – The Tree Widows (Tasmanian Theatre Company)


Best Ensemble

The Cast of Alice in Wonderland (Big Monkey Productions)
The Cast of Antarctica (Tasmanian Theatre Company & Sundog Productions)
The Cast of Simon's Final Sound (Blue Cow Theatre)
The Cast of The Tempest (Blue Cow Theatre)


Best Design – Sound, Light, Film or Video

Jason Bovaird: Lighting Design – Antarctica (Tasmanian Theatre Company & Sundog Productions)
Chris Jackson: Sound Design – I Am a Lake (Mudlark Theatre)
Fiona Stewart: Sound Design – The Tempest (Blue Cow Theatre)
Darren Wilmott: Lighting Design – I Am a Lake (Mudlark Theatre)


Best Design – Set / Costume

Kath Chapman, Chris Hamley & Robert Jarman: Set and Costume Design Freud's Last Session (Hamley Productions)
Eamon D'Arcy: Set Design – Antarctica (Tasmanian Theatre Company & Sundog Productions)
William Dowd: Costume Design – The Tempest (Blue Cow Theatre)
Owen Phillips: Set and Costume Design – Egg (Terrapin Puppet Theatre & Melbourne Theatre Company)


Best Writing

Angela Betzien – Egg (Terrapin Puppet Theatre & Melbourne Theatre Company)
Cameron Hindrum I Am a Lake (Mudlark Theatre)
Alex RigozziThe Island of Dr Moreau (Loud Mouth Theatre Company)
Alana Valentine – The Tree Widows (Tasmanian Theatre Company)

Professional Theatre Judges’ Award
Announced at the awards


COMMUNITY THEATRE


Best Production

A Clockwork Orange (DoMaur Productions)
Habeas Corpus (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)
Up For Grabs (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)
Dad's Army (Launceston Players)
Twelve Angry Men (Three River Theatre)
 

Best Performance in a Leading Role (Female)

Fransina KennedyHabeas Corpus (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)
Karen KlussMacbeth (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)
Lillie McNamaraUp For Grabs (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)
Kathy SpencerHabeas Corpus (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)


Best Performance in a Leading Role (Male)

Chris JacksonBlackadder (Encore Theatre Company)
Jon LenthallThe Elephant Man (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)
Daniel Lizotte – Twelve Angry Men (Three River Theatre)
Ross MarsdenTwelve Angry Men (Three River Theatre)
Alex Matthews A Clockwork Orange (DoMaur Productions)


Best Performance in a Supporting Role (Female)

Tash GrossmithFalling Petals (PLoT)
Sophie HopeMacbeth  (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)
Sarah Phillips – Up for Grabs (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)
Leah VenettacciThe Elephant Man (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)


Best Performance in a Supporting Role (Male)

Ben GossLove Me Tender (Fawkes Theatre Company)
Jan GluszykTwelve Angry Men (Three River Theatre)
Barry Olding – Twelve Angry Men (Three River Theatre)
Cheyne MitchellTwelve Angry Men (Three River Theatre)


Best Direction

Douglass DohertyA Clockwork Orange (DoMaur Productions)
Stan GottschalkTwelve Angry Men (Three River Theatre)
Scott HuntHabeas Corpus (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)
Nick LaheyUp For Grabs (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)

Best Ensemble

Cast of A Clockwork Orange (DoMaur Productions)
Cast of Dad's Army (Launceston Players)
Cast of Habeas Corpus (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)
Cast of Twelve Angry Men (Three River Theatre)


Best Design (Sound/Lighting/Video or Film)

Douglass Doherty, Nathan Humphries, Colin Reed & cast: Audio & Lighting Design – A Clockwork Orange (DoMaur Productions)
Chris Hamley: Audio & Lighting Design – Macbeth (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)
Jeff Hockley: Lighting Design – Twelve Angry Men (Three River Theatre)
Chris Jackson: Lighting & Audio Visual Design – Blackadder (Encore Theatre Company)
 

Best Design (Set/Costume)

Chris Hamley: Set Design – Macbeth (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)
Nick Lahey: Set Design – Up For Grabs (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)
Darryl Rogers: Set Design – Blackadder (Encore Theatre Company)
Three River Theatre & Flocky Bock: Set Design – Twelve Angry Men (Three River Theatre)

Community Theatre Judges’ Award
Announced at the awards


COMMUNITY MUSICAL THEATRE


Best Production

Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story (Encore Theatre Company)
Assassins (Old Nick Theatre Company
The Addams Family (Old Nick Company Inc.)
Wicked (The Show Company, Allan Jeffrey & Leiz Moore)


Best Performance in a Leading Role (Female)

Melinda Briton Wicked (The Show Company, Allan Jeffrey & Leiz Moore)
Samantha James-RadfordThe Addams Family (Old Nick Theatre Company)
Anna Kidd Assassins (Old Nick Theatre Company)
Nicole Simms-FarrowWicked (The Show Company, Allan Jeffrey & Leiz Moore)


Best Performance in a Leading Role (Male)

Mike BrookeThe Addams Family (Devonport Choral Society)
Matthew Garwood – Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story (Encore Theatre Company)
Jeff KeoghAssassins (Old Nick Company Inc.)
Jack Norris – Wicked (The Show Company, Allan Jeffrey & Leiz Moore)


Best Performance in a Supporting Role (Female)

Taylah EvansThe Addams Family (Old Nick Theatre Company)
Samantha James-Radford Something's Afoot (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)
Noreen Le Mottee  – Wicked (The Show Company, Allan Jeffrey & Leiz Moore)
Katy PakingaDusty (Launceston Musical Society)
 

Best Performance in a Supporting Role (Male)

Craig IronsAssassins (Old Nick Theatre Company)
Bailey JacksonThe Addams Family (Old Nick Theatre Company)
Jeff KeoghThe Hatpin (Bijou Creative)
Jack NorrisSomething's Afoot (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)


Best Direction

Allan JeffreyWicked (The Show Company, Allan Jeffrey & Leiz Moore)
Belinda J KingBuddy: The Buddy Holly Story (Encore Theatre Company)
Darren Sangwell & Robert ManionThe Addams Family (Old Nick Theatre Company)
Matt WilsonAssassins (Old Nick Theatre Company)


Best Musical Direction

Petr Divis – Wicked (The Show Company, Allan Jeffrey & Leiz Moore)
Matt Dudfield & Nataiie Hillier Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story (Encore Theatre Company)
Melfred Lijauco – The Addams Family (Old Nick Theatre Company)
Aaron Powell – Assassins (Old Nick Theatre Company)


Best Choreography

Kristy Baker – The Addams Family (Old Nick Theatre Company)
Dearbhla GillenBuddy: The Buddy Holly Story (Encore Theatre Company)
Mandy LowrieWicked (The Show Company, Allan Jeffrey & Leiz Moore)
Elizabeth VineyThe Addams Family (Devonport Choral Society)


Best Ensemble

Cast of A Slice of Saturday Night (Devonport Choral Society)
Cast of Assassins (Old Nick Theatre Company
Cast of The Addams Family (Old Nick Theatre Company)
Cast of Wicked (The Show Company, Allan Jeffrey & Leiz Moore)


Best Design - Sound/Lighting/Video or Film

Gareth Kays: Lighting Design – Wicked (The Show Company, Allan Jeffrey & Leiz Moore)
Marcello Lo Ricco: Sound Design – Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story (Encore Theatre Company)
Blake Talbot & Robert Manion: Lighting & Sound Design – Something's Afoot (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)
Bryce Van Geytenbeek: Lighting Design – The Addams Family (Old Nick Theatre Company)


Best Design – Set/Costumes

Robert Manion: Set Design – Something's Afoot (Hobart Repertory Theatre Society)
Robert Manion: Set & Costume Design – The Addams Family (Old Nick Theatre Company)
Wendy McCrae: Costume Design – The Addams Family (Devonport Choral Society)
Terry Ryan: Costume Design – Dusty (Launceston Musical Society)

Community Musical Theatre Judges’ Award
Announced at the awards


PHYSICAL THEATRE


Best Production

Seasons and Reasons (Blue Robin Productions)
Trash This Place (DRILL)
Moment to Moment (MADE)
Panorama (Stompin)


Best Choreography

Angela Barnard – Trash This Place (DRILL)
Caitlin Comerford – Face Value: Convergence (Stompin)
Alison WilkesReprise: In The Making 1 (Salamanca Arts Centre)
Leisel ZinkMoments in the Square: Moment to Moment/The Stance (MADE)


Best Design Aspect

Andrea Breen & Andrei Nikulinsky: Composition & Sound Design – Seasons and Reasons (Blue Robin Productions)
Siobhan Gearney, Sound and Lighting Design – Trash This Place (DRILL)
Dylan Sheridan, Sound Design – Panorama (Stompin)
Mike Willmett, Composition & Sound Design – Moments in the Square: Moment to Moment/The Stance (MADE)
 

Physical Theatre Judges’ Award
Announced at the awards