Professional
Theatre

Best Professional Production
Grounded
Blue Cow Theatre

Best Professional Performance in a Leading Role – Male
Robert Jarman
As We Forgive

Best Professional Performance in a Leading Role – Female
Jane Longhurst
Grounded

Best Professional Performance in a Supporting Role – Male
Matt Stolp
Sick

Best Professional Performance in a Supporting Role – Female
Bryony Geeves
Red Racing Hood

Best Professional Direction
Annette Downs
Grounded

Best Professional Ensemble
Seminar
Loud Mouth Theatre

Best Professional Technical
Benjamin Ducroz – Visual Director / Film Artist
Blue Angel

Best Professional Technical
Stephen Hawker – Lighting Design
Blue Angel

Best Professional Technical
Jeremy Silver – Sound Design
Blue Angel

Best Professional Design
Jill Munro – Production Design
Red Racing Hood

Judges’ Professional Theatre Award
Tasmanian Theatre Company
Pop Up Theatre Experience


Community
Theatre

Best Community Theatre Production
On Our Selection
Hobart Repertory Theatre Society

Best Community Theatre Performance in a Leading Role – Male
Ross Hay
The Vicar of Dibley

Best Community Theatre Performance in a Leading Role – Female
Caitlin Hendrey
The Vicar of Dibley

Best Community Theatre Performance in a Supporting Role – Male
Ivano Del Pio
On Our Selection

Best Community Theatre Performance in a Supporting Role – Female
Sarah Phillips
A Murder Is Announced

Best Community Theatre Direction
Ingrid Ganley
Jane Eyre

Best Community Theatre Ensemble
On Our Selection
Hobart Repertory Theatre Society

Best Community Theatre Technical
Ben Cisterne – Lighting Design
6000 to 1

Best Community Theatre Design
Roz Wren – Set Design
On Our Selection

Best Community Theatre Design
Robin Rheinberger – Costume Coordination
On Our Selection

Judges’ Community Theatre Award
Stompin
Ongoing Excellence and Innovation


Community
Musical Theatre

Best Community Musical Theatre Production
Mary Poppins
Encore Theatre Company

Best Community Musical Theatre Performance in a Leading role – Female
Abbey Hansson
Mary Poppins

Best Community Musical Theatre Performance in a Leading role – Male
Frank Kerr
Mary Poppins

Best Community Musical Theatre Performance in a Supporting Role – Female
Anna Kidd
Iolanthe

Best Community Musical Theatre Performance in a Supporting Role – Male
Ian Wild
Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Best Community Musical Theatre Direction
Danny Gibson
Mary Poppins

Best Community Musical Theatre Musical Direction
Andrew Morrisby
Forbidden Broadway

Best Community Musical Theatre Choreography
Kelly Hortle
Mary Poppins

Best Community Musical Theatre Ensemble
I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
The Show Company & Jeffrey Moore Productions

Best Community Musical Theatre Technical
Marcello Lo Ricco – Sound Design
Mary Poppins

Best Community Musical Theatre Design
Darryl Rogers – Set Design
Evita

Judges’ Community Theatre Award
Sorell on Stage
Exceptional, Original, Community-based Performances


Physical
Theatre Awards

Best Physical Theatre Production
Radical Kid
DRILL Performance Company

Best Physical Theatre Choreography
Joshua Lowe
Radical Kid (Part 2)

Judges’ Physical Theatre Award
MADE
Recognising & Celebrating Ten Years of Excellence


Best Writing
Tom Holloway
As We Forgive

Impresario of the Year
Annette Downs
Tasmania Performs

Lifetime Achievement Award
William Dowd

Other Awards