Professional
Theatre

Best Professional Performance (Male)
Justus Neumann for Alzheimer Symphony

Best Professional Performance (Female)
Katie Robertson for Venus in Fur

Best Professional Production
Tasmania Performs for Alzheimer Symphony

Best Professional Direction
Hans Peter Horner for Alzheimer Symphony

Best Professional Original Work
Justus Neumann for Alzheimer Symphony

Best Professional Writing
Justus Neumann & Hans Peter Horner for Alzheimer Symphony

Best Professional Ensemble
The cast of Who’s Afraid of Virginal Woolf?

Best Professional Technical
Jason James & Heath Brown, lighting & audio design, for Big Baby

Best Professional Design
Liminal Spaces, set design for Born from Animals

Special Judges Award Professional
Julius Schwing for Original Composition, Alzheimer Symphony

Special Judges Award Professional
Scott Farrow for exceptional contribution to ensemble playing in The State of The Tasmanian Economy and Born From Animals


Community
Theatre

Best Community Theatre Performance (Male)
Jeff Keogh for Journey’s End

Best Community Theatre Performance (Female)
Fran Suitor for The Vicar of Dibley

Best Community Theatre Production
Hobart Repertory Theatre Society for Journey’s End

Best Community Theatre Direction
Robert Jarman for Journey’s End

Best Community Theatre Ensemble
The cast of Journey’s End

Best Community Theatre Technical
Stuart Grant (lighting) & Alisdair Macindoe (sound) for My Heart is a Hall

Best Community Theatre Design
William Dowd, costume & set design for Journey’s End

Best Community Theatre Original Work
My Heart is a Hall by Stompin

Special Judges Award Community Theatre
Finegan Kruckemeyer, My Heart is a Hall

Special Judges Award Community Theatre
Andrew Perry for Special Effects, Life & Beth


Community
Musical Theatre

Best Community Musical Theatre Performance (Male)
Derrick McPhie for Spamalot

Best Community Musical Theatre Performance (Female)
Katy Pakinga for The Great American Trailer Park Musical

Best Community Musical Theatre Production
Ulverstone Repertory Theatre Society for The Great American Trailer Park Musical

Best Community Musical Theatre Direction
Sid Sidebottom for The Great American Trailer Park Musical

Best Community Musical Theatre Musical Direction
Marian Bisset for A Little Night Music

Best Community Musical Theatre Ensemble
Bronwyn Darvell, Annette Dawes, Elizabeth Viney for The Great American Trailer Park Musical

Best Community Musical Theatre Technical
Jason Bovaird & Marcello Lo Ricco for The Phantom of the Opera

Best Community Musical Theatre Design
Lucy Wilkins, costume design for A Little Night Music

Best Community Musical Theatre Choreography
Mandy Lowrie for Anything Goes

Special Judges Award Community Musical Theatre
James Bourke for Jesus Christ Superstar and Anything Goes

Special Judges Award Community Musical Theatre
Joel King, Wizard of Oz


Award for Lifetime Achievement
John Unicomb

Award for Lifetime Achievement
Michael Edgar

Impresario of the Year
Belinda J King & Jamie Hillard, Encore Theatre Company

Other Awards